HCH Schedule
Instructional Schedule for the Weekend

Below please find the tentative schedule for the Hill Country Harmonica 2019 weekend. The schedule is still being finalized so please anticipate some slight changes however, this should be sufficient to give you a sense of the flow for the entire weekend. It will be updated in the coming days with specific workshop topics and descriptions from each of the instructors. 

Day 1: Thursday, May 16, 2019

Time

What

Where

With Whom

12pm – 3:00pm

Registration and Lunch

Main Pavilion

Alexis, Annie, Connie Bill

Set Up Camp

Foxfire Grounds

Bill, Ed, volunteers

2:50pm – 3:00pm

Quick Orientation/Mini Welcome

Main Pavilion

Adam & Bill

3:00pm – 3:45pm

Concert

Main Pavilion

Lightnin’ Malcolm & Trina Raimey

3:45pm – 5:00pm

Session: Beginner

The Fox Den

 

Adam Gussow

3:45pm – 5:00pm

Session: Intermediate

Main Pavilion

Phil Wiggins

3:45pm – 5:00pm

Session: Intermediate/Advanced

Rock Stage

Jason Ricci

5:00pm – 5:30pm

Break

 

 

5:30pm – 6:30pm

Evening Lecture

Main Pavilion

Adam Gussow

6:30pm – 8:00pm

Dinner & Free Time, Open Jam

Main Pavilion

Lightnin’ Malcolm, Trina Raimey & attendees

8:00pm on….

Concert

Main Pavilion

Memphissippi Sound: Damion Pearson & Cameron Kimbrough

Open Jam Session

Main Pavilion

Instructors & attendees

 
 
Day 2: Friday, May 17, 2019 
 

Time

What

Where

With Whom

7:30 am – 9:30am

Registration

Main Pavilion

Alexis

8:00am – 9:00 am

Breakfast

Main Pavilion

Annie & Connie

8:45am – 9:00am

Formal Welcome & Announcements

Main Pavilion

Annette & Adam

9:00am – 10:15am

Session: Beginner

Fox Den

Todd Parrott

9:00am – 10:15am

Session: Intermediate

Main Pavilion

Jason Ricci

9:00am – 10:15am

Session: Intermediate/Advanced

Rock Stage

Phil Wiggins

10:15am – 10:45am

Break

 

 

10:45am – 12:00pm

Session: Beginner

Fox Den

Annie Raines

10:45am – 12:00pm

Session: Intermediate

Main Pavilion

Aki Kumar

10:45am – 12:00pm

Session: Intermediate/Advanced

Rock Stage

Adam Gussow

10:45am – 12:00pm

Session: Guitar Accompaniment

Wedding Shelter

Paul Rishell

12:00pm –1:00pm

Lunch & Free Time

 

 

12:45pm – 1:45pm

Afternoon Lecture

Main Pavilion

Phil Wiggins

1:45pm – 2:30pm

Concert

Main Pavilion

Brandon Bailey (to be confirmed)

2:30pm – 3:00pm

Break

 

 

3:00pm – 4:15pm

Session: Guitar Accompaniment

Wedding Shelter

Paul Rishell

3:00pm – 4:15pm

Session: Intermediate/Advanced

Main Pavilion

Adam Gussow

3:00pm – 4:15pm

Going Amplified—All about amps, mics and techniques for great tone

Fox Den

Greg Heumann

3:00pm – 4:15pm

Session: Intermediate/Advanced

Rock Stage

Damion Pearson

4:15pm – 4:45pm

Break

 

 

4:45pm – 6:15pm

Film Screening and Q&A

Fox Den

Satan & Adam

4:45pm – 6:00pm

Harmonica Hangout & Free Time

 

Main Pavilion

All instructors

 

6:00pm – 7:00pm

Dinner

Main Pavilion

Annie, Connie

 

7:00pm – 7:45pm

Evening Interview

Main Pavilion

Adam Gussow, Bobby Rush

7:45pm – 8:00pm

Break

 

 

8:00pm – 11:30pm

Headliner Concert

Main Pavilion

Annie Raines & Paul Rishell, Lightnin’ Malcolm & Trina Raimey and Bobby Rush

11:30pm on….

Open Jam

Main Pavilion

Attendees backed by Lightnin’ Malcolm & Trina Raimey

 

Day 3: Saturday, May 18, 2019

 

Time

What

Where

With Whom

8:00am – 8:45am

Breakfast

Main Pavilion

Annie & Connie

8:45am – 9:00am

Announcements

Main Pavilion

Annette

9:00am – 10:15am

Session: Beginner

Rock Stage

Damion Pearson

9:00am – 10:15am

Session: Intermediate

Main Pavilion

Phil Wiggins

9:00am – 10:15am

Session: Intermediate/Advanced

Fox Den

Todd Parrott

10:15am –10:45am

Break

 

 

10:45am – 12:00pm

Session: Beginner

Wedding Shelter

Aki Kumar

10:45am – 12:00pm

Session: Intermediate

Main Pavilion

Jason Ricci

10:45am – 12:00pm

Session: Intermediate/Advanced

Fox Den

Adam Gussow

12:00pm – 1:30pm

Lunch & Free Time

Main Pavilion

 

12:45pm – 1:30pm

Concert

Main Pavilion

Adam Gussow and the Blues Doctors

1:30pm – 2:30pm

Afternoon Lecture

Main Pavilion

Annie Raines

2:30pm – 3:00pm

Raffle

 

Annette, Selah & Ida

3:00pm – 4:15pm

Session: Beginner

Fox Den

Jason Ricci

3:00pm – 4:15pm

Session: Intermediate

Rock Stage

Damion Pearson

3:00pm – 4:15pm

Session: Intermediate/Advanced

Main Stage

Phil Wiggins

3:00pm – 4:15pm

Going Amplified—All about amps, mics and techniques for great tone

Wedding Shelter

Greg Heumann

4:15pm – 4:45pm

Break & Group Picture

Main Pavilion

Instructors & Attendees

4:45pm – 6:00pm

Session: Beginner

Wedding Shelter

Annie Raines

4:45pm – 6:00pm

Session: Intermediate

Rock Stage

Aki Kumar

4:45pm – 6:00pm

Session: Intermediate/Advanced

Main Pavilion

Todd Parrott

4:45pm – 6:30pm

Film Screening and Q&A

Fox Den

Late Blossom Blues

6:30pm – 8:00pm

Dinner

Main Pavilion

Annie & Connie

Free Time/Open Jam

Main Pavilion

Anthony “Big A” Sherrod Band & attendees

8:00pm – 9:00pm

Concert

Main Pavilion

Phil Wiggins

9:00pm – 10:00pm

Concert

Main Pavilion

Aki Kumar

10:00 – 11:00pm

Concert

Main Pavilion

Jason Ricci

10:30pm Until….

Open Jam

Main Pavilion

Instructors, Attendees & Anthony Sherrod Band

 

Day 4: May 19, 2019

 

Time

What

Where

With Whom

8:00am – 9:00am

Breakfast

Main Pavilion

Annie, Connie

8:45am – 9:00am

Announcements

Main Pavilion

Annette & Adam

9:00am – 10:15am

Session: Beginner

Wedding Shelter

Adam Gussow

9:00am – 10:15am

Session: Intermediate

Fox Den

Damion Pearson

9:00am – 10:15am

Session: Intermediate/Advanced

Main Pavilion

Annie Raines

10:00am – 12:00pm

Brunch

Main Pavilion

Annie & Connie

Harmonica Church: Healing Room Edition

Todd Parrott, Anthony “Big A” Sherrod Band, Michaela Harrison & Joy Clark

12:30pm – 1:30pm

Lunch

Main Pavilion

Annie, Connie

1:30pm – 2:45pm

Session: Beginner

Fox Den

Jason Ricci

1:30pm – 2:45pm

Session: Intermediate/Advanced

Main Pavilion

Aki Kumar

1:30pm – 2:45pm

Session: Intermediate

Rock Stage

Adam Gussow

1:30pm – 2:45pm

Session: Guitar Accompaniment

Wedding Shelter

Paul Rishell

2:45pm – 3:15pm

Break

 

 

3:15pm – 4:30pm

Session: Beginner

Main Pavilion

Todd Parrott

3:15pm – 4:30pm

Session: Intermediate

Fox Den

Aki Kumar

3:15pm – 4:30pm

Session: Intermediate/Advanced

Rock Stage

Annie Raines

4:30pm – 4:45pm

Break

 

 

4:45pm – 5:00pm

Closing

 

Annette & Adam